Augmented Insights Limited (AI) is a business based and operating within the United Kingdom, registered with Companies House for England and Wales number 11647516. This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

 

Topics:

What data do we collect?

AI collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)
  • [Add any other data your company collects]

 

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.
  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.
  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.
  • Request documentation from us
  • Subscribe to email messages

 

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Provide you with information you have requested
  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

If you agree, AI will share your data with relevant third party organisations to provide further information related to data analytics services to you.

When AI receives an order from you it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.

 

How do we store your data?

AI securely stores your data within internal systems and databases owned entirely by the company. These are protected against unauthorised access via a combination of account management, password protection and gateway platforms. Email addresses are also stored within a data base controlled by a third party provider. This party was selected after confirming they complied with the GDPR.

AI retains web visitor data for twelve months, after which it is deleted manually each calendar month. Other personal data which is provided voluntarily for the purposes of receiving emails or contact via telephone is retained or unless requested to be removed by the individual or the organisation they represent. Email addresses are then moved to a suppression list in order to ensure it is not used in the future.

 

Marketing Messages

AI would like to send you information about products and services of ours which you have requested or that we think you might like. If you have agreed to receive marketing messages, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop AI from contacting you for marketing purposes or providing your details to related third parties. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

 

What are your data protection rights?

AI supports your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request AI for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that AI correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request AI to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that AI erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that AI restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to AI processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that AI transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us in writing via the following means:

Email us: privacy@augmentedinsights.co.uk

Write to us: Augmented Insights Liimited, 66 Oakwood Drive, Southampton, England, SO16 8EN

 

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour data. When you visit the AI website we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

 

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in to access restricted areas
  • Understanding how you use our website

 

What types of cookies do we use?

The AI website uses the following types of cookies.

  • Functionality – AI uses these cookies so that we recognise you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising – AI uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. AI may for strictly limited purposes share some limited aspects of this data with third parties for analytical or advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

 

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

 

Privacy policies of other websites

The AI website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

 

Changes to our privacy policy

AI keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. We reserve the right to make updates without prior notice. This privacy policy was last updated on 19th May 2020.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about the AI privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us: privacy@augmentedinsights.co.uk

Write to us: Augmented Insights Liimited, 66 Oakwood Drive, Southampton, England, SO16 8EN

 

If you have a complaint

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that AI has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Web: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

Address: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113